Home | Virtual FormGuide | Virtual Tipping Team | Cyberhorse Racing Clubs | Virtual Saleyard
blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)
vineh.gif (4503 bytes)
25/07/02 Horse the Year Finalists and My Picks

Yallambee Stud
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD

BEL ESPRIT (Royal Academy-Bespoken) John Symons
1st Blue Diamond Stakes G1, 1st Maribyrnong Plate G2, 1st Blue Diamond Prelude G3, 1st Blue Diamond Preview G3, 1st Pierre Fontaine Trophy LR.
CALAWAY GAL (Clang-Calais Royale) Bruce Brown
1st Golden Slipper Stakes G1, 1st McDougall Stakes LR, 1st 2YO Fillies Handicap, 1st 2YO Fillies Handicap, 1st 2YO Handicap, 2nd Magic Night Stakes G2, 3rd Sweet Embrace Stakes G3.
CHOISIR (Danehill Dancer-Great Selection) Paul Perry
1st Skyline Stakes G3, 1st Breeders’ Plate LR, 1st Inglis 2YO Classic, 2nd AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 2nd Pago Pago Stakes G2, 2nd 2YO C&G 1MW Handicap, 2nd 2YO 1MW Handicap, 3rd Golden Slipper Stakes G1, 3rd Champagne Stakes G1.
LOVELY JUBLY (Lion Hunter-Jaboulet) David Throsby
1st QTC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 1st The TJ Smith G1, 1st Champagne Classic G3, 1st Magic Millions Classic RL, 1st 2YO Handicap, 2nd Doomben Slipper LR, 2nd 2YO Fillies IMW Handicap.
PILLAGING (Marauding-Preview) Lee Freedman
1st VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 1st Heroic Championship, 1st 2YO SWP Handicap, 1st 2YO C&G 1MW Handicap, 2nd Inglis 2YO Classic, 3rd Blue Diamond Stakes G1.
VICTORY VEIN (Mr. Henrysee-Protective) Bede Murray
1st AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 1st Champagne Stakes G1, 1st Silver Slipper Stakes G1, 1st Magic Night Stakes G2, 1st Sweet Embrace Stakes G3, 1st 2YO SWP Handicap, 1st 2YO Handicap, 1st 2YO Fillies 1MW Handicap, 2nd Golden Slipper Stakes G1, 2nd 2YO Fillies 1MW Handicap.

My winner: VICTORY VEIN

New Zealand Thoroughbred Marketing
CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD

CARNEGIE EXPRESS (Carnegie-Honeymoon Express) Gai Waterhouse
1st Rosehill Guineas G1, 1st Canterbury Guineas G1, 1st Gosford Guineas LR, 1st 3YO IMW Handicap, 1st 3YO C&G NMW Handicap, 1st E&G Maiden Plate, 2nd Australian Derby G1, 3rd Maiden SW Plate.
DASH FOR CASH (Secret Savings-Gulistan) Rick Hore-Lacy
1st Australian Guineas G1, 1st Futurity Stakes G1, 1st The Debonair G3, 1st Australia Day Vase G3, 2nd Bill Stutt Stakes G2, 2nd Bobbie Lewis Quality G3, 2nd Vain Stakes LR, 2nd Christmas Stakes LR, 3rd Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, 3rd 3YO C&G Handicap.
DON EDUARDO (Zabeel-Diamond Lover) Lee Freedman
1st Australian Derby G1, 1st Shannons Classic G2, 1st Schweppes Cup LR, 1st Class One Handicap, 1st Maiden SW Plate, 2nd Rosehill Guineas G1.
HA HA (Danehill-Very Droll) Gai Waterhouse
1st Flight Stakes G1, 1st Tea Rose Stakes G2, 1st Apollo Stakes G2, 1st Silver Shadow Stakes, 1st Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, 2nd Thousand Guineas G1, 3rd Furious Stakes G3, 3rd Welter Handicap.
LONHRO (Octagonal-Shadea) John Hawkes
1st Caulfield Guineas G1, 1st Warwick Stakes G2, 1st Stan Fox Stakes G2, 1st Royal Sovereign Stakes G2, 1st Hobartville Stakes G2, 1st Ming Dynasty Quality G3, 1st Heritage Stakes LR.
MAGICAL MISS (Danehill-Hooked Bid) Bart Cummings
1st Victoria Oaks G1, 1st Thousand Guineas G1, 2nd 3YO Class Two Handicap.
MISTEGIC (Strategic-Volcanic Mist) Lee Curtis
1st The Galaxy G1, 1st Schillaci Stakes G2, 1st San Domenico Stakes G2, 1st Schweppes Stakes G2, 2nd Lightning Stakes G1, 2nd Oakleigh Plate G1, 2nd Challenge Stakes G2, 2nd Starlight Stakes LR, 3rd Newmarket Handicap G1, 3rd Roman Consul Stakes G3.
NORTH BOY (Rory’s Jester-North Bell) Tony McEvoy
1st Ascot Vale Stakes G2, 1st Krisflyer Sprint G3, 1st Vain Stakes LR, 1st 3YO Handicap, 2nd Newmarket Handicap G1, L’oreal Plate G3, 3rd Australia Stakes G1, 3rd Caulfield Guineas Prelude G3.
VISCOUNT (Quest for Fame-Antwerp) John Hawkes
1st George Main Stakes G1, 1st Bill Stutt Stakes G2, 2nd Expressway Stakes G2, 2nd Spring Stakes G3, 3rd WS Cox Plate G1.

My winner: LONHRO

Vinery
CHAMPION FILLY/MARE

CALAWAY GAL (Clang-Calais Royale) Bruce Brown
1st Golden Slipper Stakes G1, 1st McDougall Stakes LR, 1st 2YO Fillies Handicap, 1st 2YO Fillies Handicap, 1st 2YO Handicap, 2nd Magic Night Stakes G2, 3rd Sweet Embrace Stakes G3.
ETHEREAL (Rhythm-Romanee Conti) Sheila Laxon
1st Melbourne Cup G1, 1st Caulfield Cup G1, 1st The BMW Stakes G1, 3rd Yalumba Stakes G1, 3rd Matamata Cup LR, 3rd F&M Handicap.
HA HA (Danehill-Very Droll) Gai Waterhouse
1st Flight Stakes G1, 1st Tea Rose Stakes G2, 1st Apollo Stakes G2, 1st Silver Shadow Stakes, 1st Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, 2nd Thousand Guineas G1, 3rd Furious Stakes G3, 3rd Welter Handicap.
LOVELY JUBLY (Lion Hunter-Jaboulet) David Throsby
1st QTC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 1st The TJ Smith G1, 1st Champagne Classic G3, 1st Magic Millions Classic RL, 1st 2YO Handicap, 2nd Doomben Slipper LR, 2nd 2YO Fillies IMW Handicap.
MAGICAL MISS (Danehill-Hooked Bid) Bart Cummings
1st Victoria Oaks G1, 1st Thousand Guineas G1, 2nd 3YO Class Two Handicap.
SUNLINE (Desert Sun-Songline) Trevor McKee
1st Doncaster Handicap G1, 1st Coolmore Classic G1, 1st All Aged Stakes G1, 1st Waikato Draught Sprint G1, 1st Memsie Stakes G2, 1st Turnbull Stakes G2, 2nd WS Cox Plate G1, 2nd Manikato Stakes G1, 2nd Feehan Stakes G2.
VICTORY VEIN (Mr. Henrysee-Protective) Bede Murray
1st AJC Sires’ Produce Stakes G1, 1st Champagne Stakes G1, 1st Silver Slipper Stakes G1, 1st Magic Night Stakes G2, 1st Sweet Embrace Stakes G3, 1st 2YO SWP Handicap, 1st 2YO Handicap, 1st 2YO Fillies 1MW Handicap, 2nd Golden Slipper Stakes G1, 2nd 2YO Fillies 1MW Handicap.

My winner: ETHEREAL

Thoroughbred Executive Travel
CHAMPION SPRINTER

FALVELON (Alannon-Devil’s Zephyr) Danny Bougoure
1st Doomben 10,000 G1, 2nd Stradbroke Handicap G1, 2nd Emirates Classic G2, 2nd Wyn Estate Cup G2, 3rd Manikato Stakes G1. 3rd Schillaci Stakes G3.
MISTEGIC (Strategic-Volcanic Mist) Lee Curtis
1st The Galaxy G1, 1st Schillaci Stakes G2, 1st San Domenico Stakes G2, 1st Schweppes Stakes G2, 2nd Lightning Stakes G1, 2nd Oakleigh Plate G1, 2nd Challenge Stakes G2, 2nd Starlight Stakes LR, 3rd Newmarket Handicap G1, 3rd Roman Consul Stakes G3.
NORTH BOY (Rory’s Jester-North Bell) Tony McEvoy
1st Ascot Vale Stakes G2, 1st Krisflyer Sprint G3, 1st Vain Stakes LR, 1st 3YO Handicap, 2nd Newmarket Handicap G1, L’oreal Plate G3, 3rd Australia Stakes G1, 3rd Caulfield Guineas Prelude G3.
SHOW A HEART (Brave Warrior-Miss Sandman) Barry Miller
1st Stradbroke Handicap G1, 1st Toorak Handicap G1, 2nd Doomben 10,000 G1, 2nd Australia Stakes G1, 2nd Open Handicap.
SUDURKA (Perugino-My Sparkling Star) Brian Mayfield-Smith
1st Salinger Stakes G1, 1st Oakleigh Plate G1, 3rd Rubiton Stakes G3.

My winner: MISTEGIC

Crown
CHAMPION MIDDLE DISTANCE

NORTHERLY (Serheed-North Bell) Fred Kersley
1st WS Cox Plate G1, 1st Yalumba Stakes G1, 1st Underwood Stakes G1, 1st Feehan Stakes G2, 1st St George Stakes G2, 1st Goodwood Sprint LR, 2nd Australian Cup G1, 2nd CF Orr Stakes G1, 2nd Farnley Stakes LR.
OLD COMRADE (Old Spice-Belgravia) Lindsey Smith
1st Australian Cup G1, 1st Fruit ‘n’ Veg Stakes G1, 1st Railway Stakes G1, 2nd St George Stakes G2, 2nd Prince of Wales Stakes G3, 2nd Peters Stakes G3, 3rd Lee Steere Stakes G2.
SUNLINE (Desert Sun-Songline) Trevor McKee
1st Doncaster Handicap G1, 1st Coolmore Classic G1, 1st All Aged Stakes G1, 1st Waikato Draught Sprint G1, 1st Memsie Stakes G2, 1st Turnbull Stakes G2, 2nd WS Cox Plate G1, 2nd Manikato Stakes G1, 2nd Feehan Stakes G2.
VISCOUNT (Quest for Fame-Antwerp) John Hawkes
1st George Main Stakes G1, 1st Bill Stutt Stakes G2, 2nd Expressway Stakes G2, 2nd Spring Stakes G3, 3rd WS Cox Plate G1.

My winner: NORTHERLY

Radio Sport 927
CHAMPION STAYER

CARNEGIE EXPRESS (Carnegie-Honeymoon Express) Gai Waterhouse
1st Rosehill Guineas G1, 1st Canterbury Guineas G1, 1st Gosford Guineas LR, 1st 3YO IMW Handicap, 1st 3YO C&G NMW Handicap, 1st E&G Maiden Plate, 2nd Australian Derby G1, 3rd Maiden SW Plate.
DON EDUARDO (Zabeel-Diamond Lover) Lee Freedman
1st Australian Derby G1, 1st Shannons Classic G2, 1st Schweppes Cup LR, 1st Class One Handicap, 1st Maiden SW Plate, 2nd Rosehill Guineas G1.
ETHEREAL (Rhythm-Romanee Conti) Sheila Laxon
1st Melbourne Cup G1, 1st Caulfield Cup G1, 1st The BMW Stakes G1, 3rd Yalumba Stakes G1, 3rd Matamata Cup LR, 3rd F&M Handicap.
SKY HEIGHTS (Zabeel-Moet Heights) Colin Alderson
1st Sandown Classic G2, 2nd Caulfield Cup G1.

My winner: ETHEREAL

Rosemount Estate
CHAMPION JUMPER

BALLATA (Prince Echo-O’Deputy) Gordon Richards
1st Great Eastern Steeplechase, 1st Clare Open Handicap, 2nd Australian Steeple, 2nd Warrnambool Hurdle, 2nd Kingscote Open Handicap, 3rd Flemington Steeple.
BLUE STAR (Pompeii Court-Luskin Lady) Eric Musgrove
1st Australian Hurdle, 1st Moonee Valley Hurdle, 1st Caulfield Hurdle, 1st Mornington Handicap, 2nd Kilmore Handicap, 2nd Terang Handicap, 3rd Moonee Valley Hurdle, 3rd Flemington Handicap, 3rd Sale Handicap.
CRAFTY DANCER (Just a Dancer-Craft) John Wheeler
1st Grand National Steeple, 1st Australian Steeple, 1st Riccarton Novice Hurdle, 2nd Von Doussa Steeplechase, 3rd Werribee Handicap.
HIBERNIAN PRINCE (Victory Prince-Irish Quill) Eric Musgrove
1st Grand Annual Steeplechase, 2nd Great Eastern Steeplechase, 3rd Sandown Steeple.
REGAL ROYAL (Forever Regal-Pride of Sarah) Robbie Laing
1st Moonee Valley Hurdle, 1st LV Lachal Hurdle, 1st Cheltenham Hurdle, 2nd Australian Hurdle, 2nd Moonee Valley Hurdle, 2nd Flemington Hurdle, 2nd Moonee Valley Hurdle, 3rd Flemington Hurdle, 3rd Caulfield Handicap.
SHUTAYR (Shuttlecock Corner-Royal Lamayr) Joe Lockyer
1st Yalumba Classic Hurdle, 1st Dicksons Sharebrokers Hurdle, 1st Strathalbyn Maiden Plate, 2nd Victoria Park Hurdle, 2nd Cheltenham Handicap, 2nd Morphettville Handicap, 2nd Cheltenham Handicap, 2nd Gawler Handicap, 3rd Cheltenham Hurdle, 3rd Victoria Park Handicap, 3rd Victoria Park Handicap.
ST. STEVEN (Hula Town-Gabby) John Wheeler
1st Nakayama Grand Jump, 1st Moonee Valley, 1st Open Handicap, 3rd Moonee Valley Steeple, 3rd Open Handicap.
ZABENZ (Zabeel-In The Country) Robert Smerdon
1st Grand National Hurdle, 1st Open Hurdle, 1st Trial Hurdle, 2nd Flemington Handicap, 2nd Moonee Valley Handicap, 2nd Canterbury Handicap, 3rd Cranbourne Handicap, 3rd Newcastle Handicap, 3rd Newcastle Handicap.

My winner: Decision withheld until after the Hiskens Steeplechase. Will be between ST. STEVEN and ZABENZ.

IRT
CHAMPION INTERNATION PERFORMANCE

FALVELON (Alannon-Devil’s Zephyr) Danny Bougoure
1st Hong Kong International Sprint G2.
NORTH BOY (Rory’s Jester-North Bell) Tony McEvoy
1st Singapore Krisflyer Sprint G3.
ST. STEVEN (Hula Town-Gabby) John Wheeler
1st Nakayama Grand Jump.

My winner: FALVELON

HORSE OF THE YEAR

ETHEREAL (Rhythm-Romanee Conti) Sheila Laxon
1st Melbourne Cup G1, 1st Caulfield Cup G1, 1st The BMW Stakes G1, 3rd Yalumba Stakes G1, 3rd Matamata Cup LR, 3rd F&M Handicap.
NORTHERLY (Serheed-North Bell) Fred Kersley
1st WS Cox Plate G1, 1st Yalumba Stakes G1, 1st Underwood Stakes G1, 1st Feehan Stakes G2, 1st St George Stakes G2, 1st Goodwood Sprint LR, 2nd Australian Cup G1, 2nd CF Orr Stakes G1, 2nd Farnley Stakes LR.
SUNLINE (Desert Sun-Songline) Trevor McKee
1st Doncaster Handicap G1, 1st Coolmore Classic G1, 1st All Aged Stakes G1, 1st Waikato Draught Sprint G1, 1st Memsie Stakes G2, 1st Turnbull Stakes G2, 2nd WS Cox Plate G1, 2nd Manikato Stakes G1, 2nd Feehan Stakes G2.

My winner: NORTHERLY

Home -- About Greg -- Older Stories -- The Virtual FormGuide

vine.gif (4739 bytes)

blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Bill Saunders
Greg Irvine
Peter Mullen
Jenny Barnes
Brian Russell
Quentin Lang
Fiona Tomlin
Berni Saunders
Katrina Partridge
Jo Adams
Martin King
Gaye Gauci
blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)