Home | Virtual FormGuide | Virtual Tipping Team | Cyberhorse Racing Clubs | Virtual Saleyard
blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)
vineh.gif (4503 bytes)
Easter 2002: Preview Lots 451-475
Lot 451 chestnut colt by Grand Lodge (USA) from Spellbound
Half brother to SLIDEAWAY (Kalgoorlie Hannan's H LR, 2d Ruabon Sprint H LR, 3d Fruit 'n' Veg S G1, Asian Beau S G3, 4th Railway S G1), BET ON A RODE (JD Macdonald S LR, 4th LR). From a winnning three quarter sister in blood to JUST A DASH (Melbourne Cup G1, Adelaide Cup G1, SAJC St Lever G3, 2d Rawson S G1, Underwood S G1, 3d Rawson S G1).

Lot 452 brown filly by Red Ransom (USA) from Spinjive (USA)
From Spinjive (3d Ellis Park Wilma C Kennedy S), a half sister to Western Hour (3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S LR). From a winning daughter of a half sister to Horse of the Year L'ENJOLEUR (Laurel Futurity G1, sire), D'ACCORD (G2; sire), LA VOYAGEUSE (Canadian Oaks; dam of TIME BANDIT), GRAND LURE (dam of FLYING SPUR, AUBE IDIENNE).

Lot 453 chestnut filly by Woodman (USA) from Spinnaker Bay
Half sister to FLUORO (Bounding Away Quality H LR, 3d Maribyrnong Trial S LR), Monterosso (3d Let's Elope S LR, WW Cockram S LR, 4th Moet & Chandon Champagne S G2), Fluoro's Sister (3d Bounding Away Quality LR). From Spinnaker Bay (2d Silver Shadow S G3, 3d Veuve Clicquot S G2), from a sister to La Balsa (3d Hobartville S).

Lot 454 chestnut colt by Grand Lodge (USA) from Spring Melody
First foal of a winning At Talaq mare who is a half sister to LOCHRAE (VRC Sires' Produce S G1, Waterford Crystal Mile G2, 2d Byron Moore S LR, 3d Vic Health Cup G1; sire). From the family of Lady Vanessa (3d SAJC St Leger G3, 4th Labour Day Cup LR), Chief Muriwai (2d Auckland Mitchelson Cup LR, 4th Auckland Brightstone Cider S G3)

Lot 455 bay filly by Peintre Celebre (USA) from Spyglass (NZ)
Half sister to IRON HORSE (Epsom H G1, Caulfield Autumn Classic G2, Chairman's H G3, Strickland S G3, Gosford Gold Cup G3, Canberra Cup LR; 2d Fruit 'n' Veg S G1, 3d Caulfield Cup G1, Doncaster H G1, Epsom H G1 twice, 4th Doomben Cup G1), Specular (2d Heatherlie H LR). From SPYGLASS (Auckland Cup G1, Sires' Produce S G1, Ladies Mile G3, 3d G1).

Lot 456 grey colt by Royal Academy (USA) from St Bridget’s Well (NZ)
Full brother to SARSON TRAIL (Bill Stutt S G2, 2d Breeders’ S G2). From ST BRIDGET’S WELL (Analie H LR, 4th Courier-Mail Classic LR), a half sister to Bold Show (2d Auckland Champagne S G3). From the family of BRAVE SHOW (VRC Sires’ Produce S G1), NORTHERN DEAMON, PICCADILLY LIL, GODFATHER. (Photo and Pedigree).

Lot 457 bay colt by Thunder Gulch (USA) from Stage Hit
Half brother to ENCORES (Phar Lap S G2, 2d George Ryder S G1, Stradbroke H G1, Doomben 10000 H G1, Stan Fox S G3, 4th G2, LR; sire), IRRADIATE (Bloodhorse Breeders' P G2, 4th G3), SIR LAURENCE (Eskimo Prince Quality H LR), Preview (3d Dulcify Quality H LR, 4th James HB Carr S LR; dam of Pillaging). From STAGE HIT (G2 x 3; 2d G1, G2, 4th G1 x 4).

Lot 458 chestnut filly by Rahy from Star City Light (USA)
First foal of STAR CITY LIGHT (Turf Paradise Chandler H), a half sister to Hello Sam (2d Aqueduct Whirlaway S LR, 3d Laurel Herat S LR). From the family of Champions RELAXING, EASY GOER and G1 winners CADILLACING, STROLLING ALONG, EASY NOW and CAT CAY, TYPE RYDER, DROUTH WILLOW, MARKING TIME.

Lot 459 bay filly by Canny Lad from Star of Danehill
First foal of a lightly raced Danehill mare who is a three quarter sister in blood to Giladane (3d WATC S G3, Ascot S LR), from a daughter of NOUVELLE STAR (Linlithgow S G2, Red Roses S LR, 2d Newmarket H G1, The Galaxy G1, Marlboro Cup G1, Chirnside S G2, AJ Moir S G2, 3d Lightning S G2; half sister to Sir Nouvelle).

Lot 460 bay colt by Danehill (USA) from Star of Light
Three quarter brother to NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (VRC Derby G1, Spring Champion S G1, Hobartville S G2, Dulcify Quality H LR, Norman Robinson S LR, 2d Melbourne Cup G1, Sydney Cup G1, The Metropolitan G1, G2, G3, 3d Rosehill Guineas G1, G2), She's a Pretender (2d LR, 4th LR). From Star of Light (3d LR).

Lot 461 bay colt by Peintre Celebre (USA) from Starry Way
First foal of STARRY WAY (Adrian Knox S G3, Gosford Guineas LR, 2d TL Baillieu H LR, 3d Gimcrack S LR, 4th Queensland Oaks G1). Dam a daughter of STARLINE (New Zealand Oaks G1, 2d Auckland Warren Sandman S LR, 3d AJC Oaks G1, Manawatu Thoroughbred Breeders S G3; half sister to Acumen, Lottery Prize).

Lot 462 bay or brown filly by Spinning World (USA) from Starstruck
From STARSTRUCK (Australian Cup G1, TS Carlyon Cup G2, Bunbury Cup G3, Australia Day S LR, Pinjarra Cup LR, 2d Crown Quality H G2, Blamey S G2, Moonee Valley Cup G2, Australia Day S LR, 3d LKS Mackinnon S G1, Fruit 'n' Veg S G1, Blamey S G2, 4th Ranvet S G1, Toorak H G1), a half sister to Colour Me Lucky (3d WA Oaks G2).

Lot 463 bay colt by Red Ransom (USA) from Startling Lass
Half brother to SHOVHOG (Brian Crowley S LR, 2d Golden Slipper S G1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S G1), SHOVOFF (Tommy Smith Slipper LR, 4th Light Fingers S G2). From STARTLING LASS (Reisling Slipper Trial G2, Veuve Clicquot S G2, Silver Shadow S G3, Gimcrack S G3, Blue Diamond Prelude G3, 2d Silver Slipper S G2, 3d Golden Slipper S G1).

Lot 464 brown filly by Woodman (USA) from Stately Dancer (GB)
From a dual winning Be My Guest mare who is a half sister to DUKE OF GREEN (Del Mar Oceanside S, 2d Del Mar La Jolla H G3, Hollywood Will Rogers H G3, Cinema H G3, 3d Milan Premio del Dado LR), Apache Star (3d Chester Cheshire S LR, Sandown Atlanta S LR). Family of G1 winners REBECCA SHARP, FONTANELLA BORGHESE, ON THE HOUSE.

Lot 465 bay colt by Flying Spur from Steam Heat
Half brother to HOT AS HELL (The Shorts G3, June S LR twice, 2d Star Kingdom S G3, The Moet & Chandon LR, 4th G3), FLAMING HOT (Tatt's Carrington S LR, 2d San Domenico S G2, 4th Gosford Pacesetter S LR). Dam a daughter of Supaburn (3d Grafton Ramornie H LR). Family of SALAAM, KEY ISSUE, MOMENTAIRE.

Lot 466 bay filly by Zabeel from Stony Beach
First foal of a lightly raced Marscay mare who is out of a Sir Tristram mare who is a half sister to WRAP AROUND (William Reid S G1, Linlithgow S G2, Hilton on the Park S G3, Coles Supermarkets S G3, LR x 3), ROSE OF DANEHILL (AV Kewney S G2, Edward Manifold S G2, Reisling Slipper Trial G2, Blue Diamond Prelude G3).

Lot 467 bay filly by Woodman (USA) from Storming South (USA)
First foal of a lightly raced Sea Hero mare who is a half sister to SIGNAL TOP (Haileah Turf Cup G3, Bougainvillea H G3, 3d Belmont Man O' War S G1, 4th Belmont S G1, Belmont Manhattan S G1; sire). Dam a daughter of South Sea Dancer (3d Golden Gate Daddy's Datsun Invitational H RL; sister to STORM BIRD, NORTHERNETTE).

Lot 468 chestnut filly by End Sweep (USA) from Stormy Hill
Half sister to BRIDAL HILL (Sir Douglas Wadley H LR, 2d Mercedes-Benz S LR), Adventurer (3d Dayana S LR). From STORMY HILL (Turffontein South African Oaks Futurity G2, Gosforth Park John Lindbergh Memorial H LR, 2d Clairwood Park Golden Slipper G2, G3, LR, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 G1), three quarter sister to CHIEF EXECUTIVE, Hurricane Storm, Danish Storm.

Lot 469 brown colt by Red Ransom (USA) from Strawberry Fields
From an unraced Last Tycoon mare who is a half sister to TAINEBERRY (Scottsville Oaks G2, Clairwood Park Easter H LR, 4th G1, LR), GALAXY FAIR (Hardy Brothers Jewellers S LR, 3d G2, 4th G3, LR). Dam a daughter of STRAWBERRY FAIR (Orlando Wines Classic G1, 2d Tranquil Star S G3, Swettenham Stud S G3; half sister to FIORITA).

Lot 470 bay colt by King’s Theatre (IRE) from Street Star (NZ)
First foal of Street Star (3d Sweet Embrace S G3), a half sister to CONQUISTAR (Matamata Bank of New Zealand Breeders S G2, Waikato Gasmate S G3, 4th Eight Carat Classic G2). Dam a daughter of THE STREET (Timaru Herald S LR, 2d Timaru Cup LR, 4th Te Aroha New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S G2, LR twice).

Lot 471 brown filly by Manntari (IRE) from Strike a Rose
Full sister to SHIZU (Thousand Guineas G1, 2d The Vanity G3, Waikato Fairview Ford S LR, 3d VRC Oaks G1, Moonee Valley Oaks G2, 4th Futurity S G1, Auckland Eclipse S G3, Tranquil Star S LR). From a multiple winning half sister to LOADER (Auckland Railway H G1, Wellington Telegraph H G1, LR x 4), NATIVE CHIEF (Auckland Cornwall H G3, LR, 2d G1).

Lot 472 bay filly by Danehill (USA) from Striking Destiny (USA)
From a winning El Prado mare who is a half sister to Champion 2YO Colt TORRISMONDO (Milan Gran Criterium G1, Napoli Premio FIA European Breeders' Fund LR, 3d Rome Premio Roma Vecchia G3), FRONT LINE READY (Agua Caliente Juvenile S). Family of MISS HUNTINGTON, BLACK SULPHUR, I'M IN BUSINESS.

Lot 473 bay colt by Danehill (USA) from Sobterfuge (GB)
Full brother to Puzzle Book (3d Gosford 3YO Classic LR). From a winning half sister to SANDMASON (Royal Ascot Hardwicke S G2, 2d G2, LR twice), SARDEGNA (Newmarket Pretty Polly S LR, 2d G3, LR, dam of SARDONIC, Samoa). Dam a daughter of SANDY ISLAND (Haydock Lancashire Oaks G3, Newmarket Pretty Polly S LR, 2d G2, 3d G3).

Lot 474 bay colt by Danehill (USA) from Super Seleccion
From a lightly raced Seattle Slew mare who is a three quarter sister in blood to SLEW CITY SLEW (Oaklawn H G1, Gulfstream H G1, G3, LR twice; sire), CITY DANCE (Aqueduct Plankton S LR, 2d G2, 3d G3, LR; dam of BLACK ROCK DESERT, TOYO SEATTLE). Dam a half sister to Ice Agent (3d Woodbine Jacques Cartier S LR). Family of WEBER CITY MISS (G1).

Lot 475 bay filly by Pentire (GB) from Superior Miss
Half sister to SECOND COMING (Victoria Derby G1, Wellington Cup G1, Naturalism S LR, 2d Wellington Cup G1, Saab Quality G2, 3d Melbourne Cup G1, Blamey S G2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup G2, AAMI Vase G2, The Debonair LR, 4th Balaklava Cup LR). From an unraced half sister to Khanate (2d Manawatu Eulogy S G3).

Lots 1-25  26-50  51-75  76-100  101-125  126-150  151-175   176-200  201-225  226-250  251-275  276-300  301-325   326-350  351-375  376-400  401-425  426-450  451-475   476-500  501-525  526-550

Home -- About Greg -- Older Stories -- The Virtual FormGuide

vine.gif (4739 bytes)

blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Bill Saunders
Greg Irvine
Peter Mullen
Jenny Barnes
Brian Russell
Quentin Lang
Fiona Tomlin
Berni Saunders
Katrina Partridge
Jo Adams
Martin King
Gaye Gauci
blb.gif (108 bytes) trx.gif (807 bytes) brb.gif (108 bytes)